Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 27, 2021

Simply Storage Management, LLC (referred to herein as “us,” “we,” “our” and “SSM”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat information we collect from or about you where this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced.

If you are a California resident, see Section 6 for information provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, including how to request that we not “sell” your personal information by clicking the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" button from Section 6.

By accessing or using the website, you confirm that you have read, understand and acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy, and agree to our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

1. We collect and use personal information about you.

SSM (and the vendors we hire to perform services on our behalf) collect, receive, and develop several categories of personal information about you depending on the nature of your interactions with us. For example:

We collect Contact and Identifier Information. For example, we might collect your name, email address, account username and password, social media account handles, phone number, and mailing address. If you lease an apartment, office, or retail space or rent storage, we may also collect your government issued identification, such as your driver’s license, state ID, or passport number and other information from your government issued identification documents.

We collect Commercial and Preference Information. We collect information about your rental, leasing, and purchase history and transactions and your preferences when using our products and services. We also collect product reviews and comments that you post on our website and your responses to surveys you complete. If you apply to lease an apartment, office, or retail space, we may collect additional information from or about you in connection with the background and credit check process. We may also collect information about the items stored at our facilities.

We collect Device, Internet and Network Activity Information. If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you are using and your IP address. We might also collect device identifiers. We might look at what website you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We may collect page interaction information and other electronic communication and content from your use of the site (such as content entry, mouse movements, screen captures, what areas of the website you visit and for how long, what search terms or other data you enter, and what products or content or links you view and click on), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also embed technologies (which may include web beacons, tags, and pixels) in the emails and other communications we or our vendors send to you to help us understand how you interact with those messages, such as whether and when you opened a message or clicked on any content within the message. We may engage or otherwise permit other parties to also collect information on our sites and apps in these ways.

We collect Location Information. We automatically collect your GPS location when you access the mobile version of our website. We also collect information about your general location, using your zip code or postcode and IP address.

We collect Demographic Information. We may collect information like your gender, date of birth, household size and type, household income.

We collect Payment Information. We collect your credit card and other payment card details and bank account information if you make a purchase or reserve a storage unit or lease an apartment.

We collect Employment-Related Information. When you apply for a job, we collect information you submit as part of your application and resume. This might include your work experience and previous employment, your education, the URL to your personal or professional websites, your workplace skill sets and certifications, whether you need a visa to work in the United States, and/or salary expectations. If you apply for a job, you may choose to also voluntarily provide any of the following information: ethnicity, gender, disability status, and/or veteran status. We may also conduct employment verification to the extent permitted by applicable law if you apply to lease an apartment.

We collect Audio/Visual Information. For example, when you visit certain properties, we may capture or collect photographs and record audio and video at the property (including through the use of CCTV cameras and other technologies). We may also record audio during customer service calls.

We collect Information You Submit. We collect any information you provide when you contact us (such as by email, phone, fax, mail, or online) or post content on our website.

We collect and develop Inferences. Using the other pieces of personal information collected about you, we draw inferences about you, reflecting what we believe to be your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and attitudes.

2. We use personal information as described here.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we may use information to provide you with information about special promotions or offers. We might also use that information to serve you ads about our products and offers. We might tell you about new features or services. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. You may opt-in to receive our email newsletter or to receive text messages from us. To learn about your choices for these communications, read Section 5 below.

We use information to provide support and to respond to your requests or questions. We use information to contact you in response to your feedback or other matters related to our relationship with you (such as about this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use). If your inquiries or feedback relate to rentals or your account, we may also use your information to address the matter.

We use information for leasing, rentals, auctions, and to fulfill orders. We use information to process transactions and fulfill orders. We may also use information in connection with auctions.

We use information to test, analyze, improve, develop, and provide our products and services. For example, we may use information, to make our website, services, and products better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us and to conduct research and analysis.

We use information to comply with our obligations, administer our website and services and for internal operations. For example, we use information to administer the website, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing.

We use information for security, safety and due diligence purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, and our business partners and their respective personnel. We also may use information to protect our website or our services, as well as to detect and investigate activities that may be illegal or prohibited (such as cyber attacks or fraudulent transactions). We may also use information to conduct background, employment, and credit checks and to assess financial, reputational, credit, and other risks arising from any relationship or prospective relationship with you.

We use information for hiring purposes. For example, we may use information to review your job applications and contact you about employment opportunities.

We use information to verify requests made pursuant to this Privacy Policy and for other verification purposes. We will use certain pieces of information to verify your identity if you make requests pursuant to this Privacy Policy. The verification steps and the pieces of personal information that we request may vary depending on the sensitivity and nature of your request.

We use information as otherwise disclosed or permitted by law, or as we may notify you.

3. We and our vendors collect personal information about you from various sources.

We collect personal information directly from you. For example, we collect information if you sign up for an account, enter into a rental or storage agreement, contact us, or sign up for our emails. We collect information if you make a purchase or payment. We also collect information if you apply for a job. We also collect any information you provide if you post a comment, make a request, or complete a survey.

We collect personal information from your devices. We use tracking tools like browser cookies, pixels and web beacons to collect information about you. We collect this information using tracking tools when you interact with our website, our ads, and our emails that we or our vendors send to you.

We get personal information from vendors we hire to work on our behalf. For example, vendors that host or maintain our website and send promotional emails for us may give us information. Our employment and recruiting vendors may also give us information. Our marketing agencies, advertising technology vendors, and analytics providers may also provide us with information.

We get information about you from other sources. Other parties may give us personal information about you. These other parties might also include business and marketing partners and social media platforms that give us information they have collected either directly or indirectly from you. We may also receive information from a job network or social network if you choose to import your information from those platforms when applying for a job with us. We may also receive personal information from your employer, credit check databases, background check providers, and record verification providers. We also use features that let your friends give us your information.

We combine information. We may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online. Or we may combine information we get from another party with information we already have. We may also aggregate your information with other consumers’ information to understand preferences and trends over time.

4. We share your personal information with other parties.

We may share personal information within the SSM family of companies. This includes our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates.

We share personal information with vendors and other parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may share personal information with vendors who send emails for us, help us manage and operate our website, manage rentals, fulfill purchases, provide advertising or marketing services, provide analytics and search engine support, track advertising impressions, provide physical and digital security services, investigate and prevent data incidents, audit our business and financial statements, vet job applicants, provide legal advice, and place our advertisements on other platforms.

We may share your personal information with our business partners and marketing companies. For example, we might share information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion or promote our services. Some of these partners may send you information about products or services by mail or email. They may share your information with other third parties. We may also share the above categories of personal information with companies that help us with our marketing efforts, including social media platforms, advertising networks, and ad tech companies. We may also share information with parties involved with storage unit auctions. We may also share information with tenant insurance providers.

We will share your personal information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves, our customers and others. We may share any or all categories of personal information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share this personal information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. We might share your personal information in order to enforce our agreements and to protect the rights of others. We might share your personal information when we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a promotion. If you are the winner of a sweepstakes or contest, we may also share your certain Contact Information with anyone who requests a winner’s list.

We may share your personal information with a successor to all or part of our business. If all or part of our business is sold, we may include user information as part of that transaction, which may include some or all categories of your personal information. We may also share your personal information if there is a similar change to our corporate structure. We may also share your information with others as they conduct diligence of our corporate changes.

We may share personal information for other reasons we may describe to you from time to time or as permitted or required by law.

5. You have certain choices about how we use your personal information.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails and text messages. To stop receiving our promotional emails, you can visit your account settings on the website, or follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us, or email us using the details found in the Contact Us section below. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions. If you receive promotional text messages from us, you may opt out by replying “STOP”.

You can control if we share information with third parties for their marketing purposes. To opt out of having us share your information with third parties for their promotional purposes, please send an email using the details found in the Contact Us section below.

You can control certain cookies and tracking tools. To learn more about the cookies we use and to set your cookie preferences, click the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" button from Section 6 . Keep in mind that the cookies used on our various websites will differ and you will need to set your preferences on each of our sites you visit. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. If you block cookies, certain features on our website may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

We and third party advertising networks, social media companies, and other services may collect information about your use of our websites and apps over time so that they or we may display interest-based advertising using information gathered about you over time across multiple website or other platforms. To do this, we and our vendors use several tracking tools, such as browser cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. To set your preferences related to this type of information collection and use, you can make certain choices by clicking the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" button from Section 6 and separately consult the user instructions for your internet browser relating to the management of cookies; you can also visit www.aboutads.info/choices and https://optout.privacyrights.info to opt-out of certain uses of cookies for advertising purposes. Choices you make regarding cookies are website, device, and browser specific, and are deleted whenever you clear your browser’s cache.

If you are a Nevada resident , you can request that we not “sell” your “covered information” (as defined in applicable Nevada law). To make a request, email us at privacy@simplyss.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request”.

6. Your California Privacy Rights.
If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

If you reside in California, you can also make the following more specific requests with respect to your personal information:

  • Access – You can request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information, the categories of personal information we sold or disclosed, our business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you over the past 12 months.
  • Deletion – You can request that we delete your personal information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information – You can request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. For purposes of this Section, “sell” means the sale of your personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration, subject to certain exceptions set forth in applicable California law. As described above, we and certain other companies place tracking technologies like cookies on our sites, which allow us and those companies to receive information about your activity on our sites that is associated with your browser or device. We and these companies may use that data to customize content for you and to serve you more relevant ads on our sites or others. Note that if you would like to opt-out of cookie-based tracking for advertising purposes, you will need to separately click to set your preference and consult the user instructions for your internet browser relating to the management of cookies. You can also visit www.aboutads.info/choices and https://optout.privacyrights.info to opt-out of certain uses of cookies for advertising purposes. Choices you make regarding cookies are website, device, and browser specific, and are deleted whenever you clear your browser’s cache.

SSM will not discriminate against you because you made any of these requests. California residents can make these requests online at https://www.simplyss.com/california_privacy/, by emailing us using the details found in the Contact Us section below, or by calling us toll-free at (855) 383-5290.

We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests. Except as otherwise provided by applicable California law, note that for purposes of these requests under this Section, personal information does not include information about job applicants, employees, contractors and other of our personnel; or information about employees and other representatives of third-party entities we may interact with; or information we have collected as a service provider to our clients.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us.

California residents may designate an authorized agent to make a request on their behalf. When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent is identified as an authorized agent.

For purposes of California residents making these requests, please also note the following regarding how we collect, use, and share your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, including in the previous 12 months:

  • We may collect, use and disclose for our business and commercial purposes, categories of personal information as set forth in applicable California law, including: Identifiers; contact and payment and customer records information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as demographic information like gender and age); commercial information; professional or employment information; education information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information; and inferences. See Section 1 above for additional detail.
  • We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy.
  • We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in Section 3 above.
  • We may disclose each of the foregoing categories of personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by applicable law to the categories of third parties as described in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy. We may “sell” categories of personal information, including: Identifiers; contact information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment information; education information; Internet or other electronic network activity; geolocation data; and inferences. We may “sell” these categories of personal information to the categories of third parties described in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

7. Our website and services are not intended for children.
Our website and our services are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can contact us using the details found in the Contact Us section below.

8. Our website is intended for United States residents.
Our website is hosted in the United States and is intended for United States visitors. If you are visiting from outside the United States, note that United States laws may not provide the same level of protections as those in your own country. If you access our website from outside of the United States, you understand, consent, and agree that we may transfer your personal information to the United States. We may also process, share, transfer and store personal information on servers located in countries other than the United States.

9. We use certain security measures.
The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our website or services will be completely safe. Any transmission of your data to our website is at your own risk. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

10. We may link to third party sites or services we don’t control.
If you click on a link to a third party site, you will be taken to a website we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website, which may collect information from you. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party websites or their policies.

11. Feel free to Contact Us if you have more questions.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to correct or update your information, please email us at privacy@simplyss.com. You can also write to us or call at:

Simply Storage Management, LLC
Privacy Request
7505 W. Sand Lake Road
Orlando, Florida 32819
Toll Free: (855) 383-5290

12. We may update this Privacy Policy.
From time to time we may change our Privacy Policy. We will post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates. Your continued use of our website and services means that you acknowledge the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in the updated Privacy Policy.

 

Find your spot.

Search